Privacy

Our commitment to protect your privacy online.

How Information is Used

We do not sell or rent your personal information to others. We use customer information we collect only for the purposes of fulfilling quote and catalog requests, sending promotional information, enhancing the operation of our site, for statistical purposes and to administer our systems.

 

Information Collected

When you visit our site, we may collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and product selections during the course of requests for information or services. We may also collect the URL you came from, IP address, domain types (e.g. .com or .org, etc.), your browser type, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to record details of your submitted quote requests. The cookies contain only the information necessary to save and retrieve designs, or submit quote requests. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site.

 

Woodplay’s Internet Privacy Policy

At Woodplay®, we know you are concerned with how information about you is used and shared. You can trust us to handle your information responsibly. This policy describes how we protect your privacy in our handling of personal information we obtain from you via this Web site.

 

Collecting Information

To monitor the effectiveness of our Web site and improve its value to users, we collect information from users’ connections, including: number of visitors; times of visits; types of browsers and operating systems; and which servers originated the connections.

 
We collect personal information only with your consent. Personal information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, or other information about your needs as a customer that identifies you personally. This site does not require credit information or credit card numbers. If you choose not to provide personal information we request, your access to our web site’s features and service enhancements may be limited.

 
If you enter information into more than one form during a single session, we compile that information for ease of use. Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to enable our system to recognize your system and provide features for your convenience. For your protection, your personal information does not reside on the cookie itself, but on our server. To protect against data loss of personal information we receive, we maintain backup files on our secure network.

 
Our site offers an “opt in” e-mail mailing list. Information you provide to us will not automatically subscribe you to the list without your consent. You have the right to “opt out” of these mailings at any time.

 

Sharing Information

When you leave our site (close your browser or go to another website), your session ends.

 

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of April 21, 2000. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from users under the age of 13 on our Web site. Unless expressly stated, any online Woodplay giveaway, sweepstakes, or other promotion is restricted to entrants who are 18 years of age or older.

 

Responsibility

Information on this Web site is the property of Woodplay of Tampa, which is solely responsible for its content. Woodplay of Tampa retains exclusive rights to the dissemination and distribution of this information. We reserve the right to add, modify, or remove content at any time. We welcome your comments and suggestions.
This privacy policy applies only to information provided and collected by this Web site. Woodplay of Tampa is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other Web sites to which we provide links.

 

For More Information

If you have questions about Woodplay of Tampa’s Internet Privacy Policy, please contact Woodplay of Tampa at:
 
3744 W. Lambright St.
 
Tampa, FL 33614
 
Tel. 813-875-5500

 

Date of Last Change

This privacy policy is subject to review and change. It was last modified on 3/29/2012.

Comments are closed.